Geraldton Triathlon Club to hold Helen’s Tri-Terrific contest at St Georges beach on Sunday

Headshot of Reuben Carder
Reuben CarderGeraldton Guardian
Russell Browne came second in last week’s event and will be looking to go one better this Sunday.
Camera IconRussell Browne came second in last week’s event and will be looking to go one better this Sunday. Credit: Geraldton Triathlon Club/Supplied

The wind could prove to be a factor, but not so much the searing heat experienced of late, when the Geraldton Triathlon Club holds its Helen’s Tri-Terrific race at St Georges beach on Sunday.

The race will feature enticer, short and long distances, with a 600m swim, 27km bike and 5km run comprising the long course.

The Bureau of Meteorology is forecasting a windy day with a 5 per cent chance of rain and an enticing maximum of 27C for the race after temperatures topped 40C during the week.

A total of 47 athletes lined up last Sunday for race two of the Revolution Bikes Championship series, with fast times despite choppy seas and hot, windy conditions as racers on the hunt for points left it all on the course.

The long course had five brave athletes racing, with Lester Smith taking line honours in a time of one hour, 26 minutes and 12 seconds.

Simon Teakle was first out of the water and looked strong on the bike, but Smith managed to overtake him on the last Drummonds bike loop and held on in the run.

Russell Browne had a lightning run to take second, coming in at 1h 38m 20s, ahead of Paul Luxton who clocked 1h 39m 16s.

On the short course, Mel Chamberlain may have come first in the women’s competition, with a time of 1h 3m 10s, but it was a Wakelam family affair as Petrina Wakelam finished in 1h 3m 36s, just two minutes and a handful ahead of Amy Wakelam in third.

Amy was first out of the water but Petrina’s fast bike leg gave her a slight advantage going into the run.

Amy gave it her all but was unable to catch up.

It was Troy Gildersleeve’s last race with the club and he fittingly marked it with a win on the short course.

Gildersleeve had the fastest short-course swim for the men and clocked a total time of 55m 37s.

Paul Burkinshaw had the fastest bike leg and came in second in 49m 13s, with Rodney Eva rounding out the podium in 57m 9s. On the enticer course, the shortest on offer, 28 athletes raced for points, with only two minutes separating the top three women.

Trish Sivyer, Jess McDonald and Karina Day came out of the water together and traded places throughout the bike and run.

Sivyer won in the last 100m with a time of 36m 4s.

Scott Dethlefsen was first for the men with 31m 54s, ahead of Mathijs Travasso.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails