Hockey opens with close competition

Justin FrisGeraldton Guardian
Murchison Sean Chester and Saints’Kye McVee.
Camera IconMurchison Sean Chester and Saints’Kye McVee. Credit: Arctic Moon Photography

Opening week of the Geraldton Hockey Association saw several tight encounters spread across a unique weekend of scheduling.

In men’s A-grade, Casuals began the season brightly with a 2-1 victory over Yacht Club, with Brent Allen and Brad Delane netting for the victors.

Jesse Regan (Murchison) wings his way through the Saints defence against Murchison.
Camera IconJesse Regan (Murchison) wings his way through the Saints defence against Murchison. Credit: Arctic Moon Photography

It is a big week for Delane this week, who will be playing his 400th GHA game this Saturday against Rovers.

Others to open the season with victory were Rovers and Saints, who defeated Australs and Murchison respectively.

Saints attacker Amy Williamson bounds away from Murchison’s Emma Brooks
Camera IconSaints attacker Amy Williamson bounds away from Murchison’s Emma Brooks Credit: Arctic Moon Photography

Reigning women’s A-grade premiers Cardinals opened their title defence with a gritty 1-0 victory over Australs, Yacht Club edged out Swans and Saints nabbed a clean sheet during their 2-0 shut out of Murchison.

Saints Quinn McVee and Murchison’s Emma Brooks jostle for possession.
Camera IconSaints Quinn McVee and Murchison’s Emma Brooks jostle for possession. Credit: Arctic Moon Photography

Geraldton Hockey Association - round one

Official Results

Men’s A-grade

Casuals 2-1 Yacht Club

Rovers 2-1 Australs

Saints 2-1 Murchison

Women’s A-grade

Cardinals 1-0 Australs

Yacht Club 2-1 Swans

Saints 2-0 Murchison

Geraldton Hockey Association - round two

Fixtures

Men’s A-grade

(Friday, March 31)

8pm Saints v Australs

(Saturday, April 1)

4pm Casuals v Rovers

7pm Yacht Club v Murchison

Women’s A-grade

(Friday, March 31)

6.30pm Australs v Saints

(Saturday, April 1)

2.30pm Cardinals v Swans

5.30pm Murchison v Yacht Club

Men’s A-Reserve

(Saturday, April 1)

1pm Murchison v Yacht Club

(Sunday, April 2)

12.30pm Australs v Saints

2pm Casuals v Rovers

Women’s A-Reserve

(Thursday, March 30)

6.30pm Cardinals v Swans

8pm Veterans v Saints

(Sunday, April 2)

3.30pm Yacht Club v Murchison

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails