Home

WA Karting Series comes to Geraldton as more than 100 drivers take to Moonyoonooka circuit

Headshot of Jake Santa Maria
Jake Santa MariaGeraldton Guardian
Tayla Dicker had a clean sweep in the TaG125 light division with Gabriel Bellanca taking second.
Camera IconTayla Dicker had a clean sweep in the TaG125 light division with Gabriel Bellanca taking second. Credit: Brooke Maisey Photography

The Midwest Kart Club held one of its biggest events over the weekend as more than 100 races hit the track for the Mitchell & Brown Triple Crown event.

The Triple Crown sees 13 different divisions hit the Moonyoonooka track and also serves as round two of the WA Karting Series the State’s premier competition.

Racers took place in qualifying and heat races across both days with a final held at the end of both Saturday and Sunday with the overall winner based on points gathered from each race with double points on offer for Sunday’s final.

The premier KZ2 class was different with a straight Sunday final determining the winner as Daniel Currey won out in a race-long battle with Bailey Grech passing him in the closing stages to take the win.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

In the WA open performance division, Melinda Sully used the Sunday double points to leapfrog Nathan Will to claim the title.

Will won everything with Sully following him home on each occasion and was looking good qualifying on pole for Sunday while Sully was starting from the second row.

However, on lap four engine gremlins struck which saw him tumble down the order eventually recovering to fifth.

Sully and Daniel Stewart were now fighting it out for the title and on lap 14 Sully made the pass to claim the title over Steart by 13 points with Will settling for third overall.

In the Tag125 division, Robbie Atkin had a dominant weekend enjoying a perfect Saturday topping the charts across the qualifying heats and races and though Benjamin Bondin got the better of him on Sunday he finished more than 200 points clear in first.

In the KA3 Junior class, Mitchell Kroonstuiver was the winner by only four points. After winning everything on Saturday a change in track conditions saw him qualify fifth for Sunday’s feature.

With double points on offer Bailey Riordan took the win and would have taken the championship if not for Kroonstuiver managing to work his way up to finish third.

Jay Kostecki smashed the cadet 9 field, winning every race over the weekend as did Aidan Dekkers om the KA3 Senior class.

Roman Yacopetti was victorious in the KA3 junior heavy with Mason Walczak not able to make up the difference after failing to finish the first race despite winning the next three.

Connor Meyer won everything in the cadet 12 class with Tayla Dicker doing the same in the TaG125 light.

Thomas Sparkes took out the TaG125 Heavy with his only win coming on Sunday allowing him to beat Bayley Mickler by 18 points.

Cooper Lisle, Nash Ferraro and Toby Maiolo all came into the final race of the KA2 class with a chance to win but it was Lisle who prevailed with Ferraro only managing sixth after dealing with engine trouble and Maiolo third.

Joshua Nichols won all three Saturday races which was enough to take the Tag125 restricted light class despite a third place on Sunday.

Lloyd Nicholson grabbed the KA3 senior heavy title of Terrence Flynn-Dowell in the final race with second place as Flynn-Dowell finished outside the top five.

Kart racing will now take a break before it returns in April 29.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails