Eliana Hardie, Luke Neuwart among winners at Champion Bay Surf Lifesaving Club Australia Day swim

Headshot of Reuben Carder
Reuben CarderGeraldton Guardian
Eliana Hardie crosses the finishing line.
Camera IconEliana Hardie crosses the finishing line. Credit: Reuben Carder/Geraldton Guardian

Nearly 100 swimmers turned out to brave the currents and enjoy the sunshine and water off Geraldton’s foreshore for the Champion Bay Surf Lifesaving Club’s Australia Day swim.

Eliana Hardie won the female open 6km challenge ahead of Amber Jackson, and Jasper O’Byrne won the open male division ahead of Nick Adam.

Anita Krippner won the over-35 female division and Luke Neuwert won the over-35 male class.

In the 3km division, Matthew Chamberlain beat Hamish Sojan to the male open prize, while Nicole Chamberlain won the female open ahead of Talia Jakubans.

Brian Day won the over-35 male ahead of Hayden Ralph and Megan Brand beat Louise Oliveri to the line in the over-35 female.

Daniel Ralph beat Callum Sojan to be open male 1km winner and Emily MacPherson beat Sophie MacPherson to the open female prize.

Luke Neuwert comes out of the water.
Camera IconLuke Neuwert comes out of the water. Credit: Reuben Carder/Geraldton Guardian

Ashley Sojan won the over-35 male division ahead of Peter Nelson and Bianca O’Malley beat Bella Hainan to the over-35 female prize.

Gaia Steele won the girls’ junior challenge over 500m ahead of Macy Peacock, and Spencer Sojan won the boys’ division, beating Jack Hetherington.

Club spokeswoman Sue Britt said turnout was better than in 2021 and the conditions were good.

“We had 99 swimmers,” Britt said.

“I think everything went really well and we had some good feedback.

“Conditions were good because the wind didn’t pick up until later in the day.

“It was a good turnout and a good day overall.”

She said the club appreciated sponsorship from the local community for the day.

The club will run Nippers this Sunday, along with a disability fun day with Variety Mid West.

More more than 130 youth members took part in this season’s TOAD and Rise Up youth camps for under-14s, under-15s and under-17s.

Under-14 and under-15 “Toadies” members headed to Ern Halliday Recreation Camp and spent four days working together in teams to challenge themselves and their leadership skills through various fun activities, as well as attaining their Radio Operators Certificate.

Under-17s who went to Point Peron Camp School for the Rise Up Camp took part in kayaking, stand-up paddle boarding and snorkelling.

They also completed the nationally accredited HLTAID007 Advanced Resuscitation Techniques Certificate.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails