Home

Players hit the greens for Geraldton country week with more than 600 rounds played

Jake Santa MariaGeraldton Guardian
Jason McCarthy with sand gross winner Bailey Mutter.
Camera IconJason McCarthy with sand gross winner Bailey Mutter. Credit: Geraldton Golf Club

Golfers from around the regions descended onto the greens of Geraldton and Spalding Park golf clubs as Geraldton country week golf got underway.

The 44th edition of Geraldton country week saw 200 players from more than 40 clubs battle it out across last week.

More than 600 rounds of golf was played with hosting rights split between Geraldton and Spalding Park Golf Club with men and women playing across both courses.

On the women’s side, there was success for locals as GCC member Gerry Keyser, with scores of 37 across both days, finished on top two shots clear of Spalding Park’s Di Board and Geraldton’s Cheryl Moore.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Across the 36-hole country week stableford competition, Say Peng Chau, from Wanneroo Golf Club, took the spoils four points clear of Robbie Della Bosca, from Southern Cross.

Geraldton Golf Club country week co-ordinator Sue Douglas said it was a fantastic competition, with great displays of golf on show.

“The winner on grass greens gross Nathan Woods (Broome) won despite giving up plus two to the course in his first-ever country week which is a remarkable result.”

The 44th edition also saw Douglas call time on her co-ordinator role after 10 years in the job.

“It’s a bit sad but it’s time to move on and give someone else a go,” she said.

“But it’s been awesome fun and hopefully I can actually get out on the greens and play more.”

Bailey Mutter (Three Springs) won the sand green gross competition, with Ivan Dart (Nyabing) the nett winner while Brent Stein (Geraldton was the nett grass green winner on a three-way countback with Mark Armstrong (Geraldton) and Shayne Curley (Derby).

Grass green championships

36-hole gross results:

Winner with 150 — Nathan Woods (Broome)

Runner Up with 152 — Joel Winkley (SPGC)

36-hole nett results:

Winner on a three-way count back with 144 — Brent Stein (GGC)

Runner-up on 144 — Mark Armstrong (GGC)

Other good scores on 144 — Shayne Curley (Derby)

Sand green championships

36-hole gross results:

Winner on 160 — Bailey Mutter (Three Springs)

Runner-up on 164 — Trevor Jones (Exmouth)

360-hole nett results:

Winner on 138 — Ivan Dart (Nyabing)

Runner-up on 139 — Chris Wuillemin (Jurien Bay) represented by Bob Buckby

Other good scores:

With 148 — David Symcox (Hyden)

With 151 — Barney Della Bosca (Southern Cross)

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails